11-26-13 Public Meeting

SUPREME COURT Media Release Contact: The full text of these opinions can be found at http://www.publications.ojd.state.or.us/ Stephen P. Armitage Staff Attorney (503) 986-7023 1
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
November 26, 2013
Notice of Public Meeting
The Oregon Supreme Court will hold a public meeting at 1:30 p.m., Tuesday, December 3, 2013, in the Wallace P. Carson, Jr., Conference Room on the second floor of the Oregon Supreme Court Building, 1163 State Street, Salem, Oregon.
The meeting will cover:
1) Approval of the November 12, 2013, public meeting minutes.

2) The requested reapproval of Eric J. Neiman, Bruce B. Harrell, David deVilleneuve, and Jerry A. Jacobsen as pro gem judges.
3) The requested approval of Hon. David Schuman as a senior judge.
4) The approval of the proposed amendments to the Oregon Rules of Professional Conduct.
5) The request appointments to the Oregon State Bar Disciplinary Board:
Appointments
Pamela Yee as State Chair,
Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014
Nancy Cooper as State Chair Elect,
Jan. 1 - Dec. 31, 2014
Reappointments (all for a three-year term,
Jan. 1, 2014, through Dec. 31, 2016, unless otherwise noted).
Region 1:
Carl Hopp, Jr., Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
J. David Coughlin
Jennifer Kimble
Max Taggart
William Olsen (public member)
John G. McBee (public member)
Region 2:
Robert A. Miller, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
Carrie Bebout (public member)
Region 3:
Megan Annand, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
Jack Davis
Joan-Marie Michelsen
Region 4:
Kathy Proctor, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
Region 5:
Nancy Cooper, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
Ronald Atwood
Dylan Cernitz
Charles Paternoster
Charles Martin (public member)
Region 6:
James C. Edmonds, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
John Barlow
Sydney Brewster
Paul Levy
Robert McCann
Yvonne Ana Tamayo
Fadd Beyrouty (public member)
Dorothy Fallon (public member)
Richard M. Miller (public member)
Region 7:
Anthony Buccino, Chair (Jan 1 - Dec. 31, 2014)
Deanna Franco
Kelly Harpster
Willard Chi
Andrew Cole
Joan Lebarron (public member)
New Appointments (all for a three-year term, Jan. 1, 2014, through Dec. 31, 2016, unless otherwise noted)
Region 3:
William Francis
April Leigh Sevcik (public member)
Region 4:
Eddie Medina
Simeon D. Rapoport (Jan. 1, 2014 - Dec. 31, 2015)
Region 5:
Kristina Reynolds
Sean Currie
David Rabbino (Jan. 1, 2014 - Dec. 31, 2015)
Bryan Beel (Jan. 1, 2014 - Dec. 31, 2015)
Joyce Ironside (public member)
Region 7:
Terry Donahe (public member)
The meeting location is accessible to persons with disabilities. Request for other accommodations should be made to Rebecca J. Osborne, Appellate Court Administrator, phone 503.986.5589, or Lizabeth Torgerson, Management Assistant, phone 503.986.4534. Oregon Relay System - 711, Fax: 503. 986.5561. E-mail: Rebecca.J.Osborne@ojd.state.or.us, Lizabeth.B.Torgerson@ojd.state.or.us